Annarino v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv00238 - Document 19 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Using words to ask questions, give answers, follow directions, describe things, explain what [they] mean[ ], and tell stories allows [preschoolers] to acquire and share knowledge and experience of the world around [them].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iii). 3 “[Preschoolers] should be able to pay attention when . . . spoken to directly, sustain attention to . . . play and learning activities, and concentrate on activities like 15 When a claimant is in a structured educational setting, the ALJ must evaluate the effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(5)(iv)(C). Because such a setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant’s] impairment(s),” the ALJ must “consider [the claimant’s] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [the claimant has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id.