Truesdell v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv00198 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] On June 8, 2015, Plaintiff, who was still pregnant, saw Giglio again, complaining of increased pain in her hips and lower back. 87 Plaintiff stated that she had stiffness and inflammation, and difficulty “walking, standing, going up and down stairs, walking to 80 Compare, the aforementioned section of Giglio’s report, Transcript 737, with Plaintiff’s handwritten request for Appeals Council Review, Transcript 391. 81 It is a crime to obtain or to attempt to obtain SSI benefits by fraud. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1383a(a)(3) (“Whoever . . . having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (A) his initial or continued right to any such [SSI] benefit, or (B) the initial or continued right to any such benefit of any other individual in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving such benefit, conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure such benefit either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit is authorized . . . shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]”) 82 This report was submitted to the ALJ directly by Plaintiff’s attorney, who presumably obtained it from Plaintiff.