O'Neill v Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, No. 1:2018cv00053 - Document 23 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff’s remaining arguments—her family could not care for her, her PCP recommended her return to the ED, and she did not refuse admission to an SNF—do not undercut the MAC’s analysis. The last is irrelevant, and the other two demonstrate only that she could not receive in- -5- home care. Put simply, the record does not demonstrate that Plaintiff’s care in the BGH ED was medically reasonable or necessary. II. Knowledge of Coverage Plaintiff next argues that, under 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(a), she is entitled to Medicare coverage because she “did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know,” that her care was not covered. The Court disagrees. Under § 1395pp(a), the Secretary may not deny coverage of care where a claimant “did not know, and could reasonably have been expected to know, that” the care would not be covered.