May v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2017cv01347 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Dkt. #12-1, p.14. -6- In light of the essentially non-adversarial nature of a social security proceeding, it is well accepted that an ALJ has an affirmative duty to develop the administrative record. See, e.g., Moran v. Astrue, 569 F.3d 108, 112 (2d Cir. 2009). This duty is heightened where a claimant properly waives his right to counsel and proceeds pro se. Id. at 113. More specifically, the ALJ has a duty to adequately protect a pro se claimant’s rights by ensuring that all of the relevant facts are sufficiently developed and considered. Cruz v. Sullivan, 912 F.2d 8, 11 (2d Cir. 1990). 20 C.F.R. § 416.1429 provides that during the course of a hearing before an ALJ, a claimant may, inter alia, “examine the evidence used in making the determination or decision under review and present and question witnesses.” Courts within the Second Circuit have consistently referred to this provision as affording a claimant the right to cross examine witnesses such as a vocational expert. Kuppenbacker v.