Iqbal v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 1:2017cv01066 - Document 28 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] as follows; Absence from the United States of more than six months but less than one year during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship, immediately preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization, or during the period between the date offiling the application and the date ofany hearing under section 1447(a)ofthis title, shall break the continuity of such residence, unless the applicant shall establish to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he did not in fact abandon his residence in the United States during such period. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(b)(emphasis added). Section 1427(b) also provides that a continuous absence of a year or more "during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship (whether preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for naturalization) shall break the continuity of such residence." Id. Accordingly, subsection (b) sets forth two bright-line time periods at which point the applicant's continuity of residence is definitively broken or is rendered presumptively so, depending on whether the absence was more than a year or more than six months but less 9- than a year.