Iqbal v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 1:2017cv01066 - Document 28 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] At most, Defendants contend— and Plaintiff concedes—^that he was absent for a continuous period of six months or more on two occasions: March 18, 2017, to October 16, 2017, and November 24, 2017, to July 10,2018. (Dkt. 15-17 at T|17; Dkt. 20 at 117). However,those time periods occurred after Plaintiffs § 1447(a) hearing, and by its terms, the presumptions under § 1427(b) for absences greater than six months but less than one year only apply prior to the §1447(a) hearing. See 8 U.S.C. 1447(b)(any absence of more than six months but less than one year must occur "during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship, immediately preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization, or during the period between the date of filing the application and the date of any hearing under section 1447(a)," in order to presumptively break continuity of residence).^ Section 1447(a) provides that "[i]f, after an examination under section 1446 ofthis title, an application for naturalization is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before an immigration officer." Id. § 1447(a).