Smith v. Town of Lewiston et al, No. 1:2017cv00959 - Document 79 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] City of New York, 815 F. App’x 586, 590 (2d Cir. 2020) (summary order) (“In the context of a malicious prosecution claim, arguable probable cause exists where . . . it was not 20 Case 1:17-cv-00959-LJV-LGF Document 79 Filed 08/11/22 Page 21 of 27 manifestly unreasonable for [the defendant officer] to charge [the plaintiff] with the crime in question.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Here, the charging information referred only to the two transcribed messages and charged Smith with violating New York Penal Law § 240.30(1), that is, “[w]ith intent to harass another person, . . . communicat[ing] . . . a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person . . . [when he knew or reasonably should have known] that such communication [would have caused the recipient] to reasonably fear harm to such person’s physical safety or property.” See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a); 16 see also People v. Venturo, 51 Misc.3d 216, 220, 27 N.Y.S.3d 790, 793 (N.Y. Crim.