Smith v. Town of Lewiston et al, No. 1:2017cv00959 - Document 79 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See Docket Item 34-13 at 4 (“I accuse Thomas Smith . . . and charge that on or about the 6th day of March[] 2016 . . . said DEFENDANT did intentionally and unlawfully commit the misdemeanor of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree contrary to the provisions of Section 240.30 subdivision 1[] of the Penal Law of the State of New York.” (bold typeface omitted)). The error in the information was quoting unconstitutional language from the prior version of section 240.30(1) in the first part of the factual predicate section. See id. (noting that “a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he: (1) communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, 8 Case 1:17-cv-00959-LJV-LGF Document 79 Filed 08/11/22 Page 9 of 27 information, Penzotti tracked language from a prior version of section 240.30(1)(a), Docket Item 34-13 at 4, which had been declared unconstitutional two years earlier, 7 Docket Item 34-2 at ¶ 21; Docket Item 41-1 at ¶ 21; see