Smith v. Town of Lewiston et al, No. 1:2017cv00959 - Document 79 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] So the precise question here is not whether the defendants had actual probable cause to arrest Smith for, and charge him with, the crime with which he was charged in the information. Rather, it is whether the defendants had arguable probable cause to arrest Smith for any offense. The answer is that they did. And because this Court therefore can resolve this claim on qualified immunity grounds, it need not decide whether the arrest was in fact supported by probable cause. At the time of Smith’s arrest, New York Penal Law § 240.30(2) provided that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, “[w]ith intent to harass or threaten another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.” 8 Based on thenexisting New York law, a reasonable officer might well have concluded that the calls here were intended to harass without any legitimate purpose to communicate. See New York v. Neco, 2014 WL 4637959, at *3 (N.Y. Crim Ct., N.Y. Cnty.