Natale v. Arizona Premium Finance Co., Inc., No. 1:2017cv00934 - Document 32 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] TracFone is one such wireless provider that participates in Lifeline as an ‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ (‘ETC’) with its Safelink brand.” “Lifeline is a non-transferable benefit and the subscriber may not transfer his or her benefit to any other person,” 47 C.F.R. § 54.410(d)(1)(vi)) (Docket No. 28, Def. Atty. Decl. ¶ 4; Docket No. 22, Def. Memo. at 2). The SafeLink terms and conditions also precluded the customer from selling, renting, or giving away or allowing any other person to use the cellphone (id.). The Lifeline service also is limited to one per household, 47 C.F.R. § 54.410(d)(ii); see Schipke, supra, 146 F. Supp. 3d at 457 (see Docket No. 22, Ex. D; Docket No. 26, Pl. Ex. H, Lifeline application), with a “household” defined “as any individual or group of individuals who live together at the same address and share income and expenses,” id. § 54.410(d)(iii). A household is not allowed to receive Lifeline services from multiple sources, id. § 54.410(d)(iv).