Zwick v. Town of Cheektowaga et al, No. 1:2017cv00727 - Document 61 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Id. at 4. Cyrek also included more details in his supporting deposition, alleging, among other things, that Zwick had “called and text[ed] numerous times after being told not to,” “stopped @ the house approx. 4 times uninvited,” and made “threats to [him] that she will contact IAD and get [him] fired.” Id. at 5. Officer Wierzbowski filed another criminal complaint, alleging that Zwick had committed fourth-degree stalking in violation of subsection two—rather than three—of Section 120.45. ECF No. 46-4 at 9. Subsection two reads: “A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, . . . and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(2). On August 16, 2016, Zwick was arrested on the charge. ECF No. 46-3 ¶ 21. She was held overnight and released after her arraignment the next day. Id. ¶ 23. Zwick states that she attended between six and eight court appearances before the charge was dismissed.