Zwick v. Town of Cheektowaga et al, No. 1:2017cv00727 - Document 61 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Id. at 3. Furthermore, she had “once again driven down [his] street for no legitimate purpose, except to see if [he] was there.” Id. That evening, Zwick had pulled into Cyrek’s driveway and “kept asking [him] why [he’d] lie.” Id. Cyrek stated, “I wish to have her stop these actions & have no choice but to press charges.” Id. Officer Wierzbowski filed a criminal complaint alleging that Zwick had committed fourthdegree stalking, in violation of New York Penal Law § 120.45(3). Id. at 7. That provision reads: “A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no 2 legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.45(3). In the criminal complaint, Officer Wierzbowski wrote that “on 6/24/16 at approx. 2330 hrs [Zwick] continuously drove around the street and stopped into [Cyrek’s] driveway.