Collins v. Berryhill, No. 1:2017cv00467 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] A medical opinion is a statement from an acceptable medical source that “reflect[s] judgments about the nature and severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s), including [] symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what [the claimant] can still do despite impairment(s), and [] physical or mental restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(1). Because the Court finds that the ALJ’s error in addressing opinion evidence warrants remand, and because remand may well address the other errors that Collins raises, this order will not address the other alleged errors. 1 6 When a medical opinion from a treating source is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the claimant’s] case record,” the opinion is given controlling weight. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2).