Errington v. Warden Bedford Hills C.F., No. 1:2017cv00258 - Document 24 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] We are barred from considering the evidence [the petitioner] submitted in the District Court that he contends additionally supports his claim."); Jackson v. Conway, 763 F.3d 115, 135 (2d Cir. 2014) ("[T]he rule expressed in Pinholster generally prohibits us from relying on evidence beyond the state court record to reach our result."(quotation omitted)). Whether this precedent applies necessarily turns on whether the state court adjudicated Petitioner's claim on the merits. The state court denied Petitioner's claim pursuant to N.Y. CPL § 440.30(4)(d).^ Most courts in this Circuit have held that a decision ^ Section 440.30(4)(d) provides: "Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if... [a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." - 12- under § 440.30(4)(d) is merits-based. See Skinner v.