Carson v. Superintendent of the Elmira Correctional Facility, No. 1:2016cv00688 - Document 23 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim must be denied. D. Oath for Prospective Jurors Petitioner claims that the trial court conducted jury selection without giving prospective jurors the oath of truthfulness pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15(1)(a). ECF No. 1 at 26. Respondent asserts that this claim is barred from federal habeas review because the Appellate Division rejected it on an independent and adequate state ground and, in any event, it is not cognizable because it is based solely on an error of state law. ECF No. 9 at 19-21. Section 270.15(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that after being directed to the jury box, the prospective jurors “shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action.” N.Y. Crim. P. L. § 270.15(1)(a). The Appellate Division rejected Petition’s contention because he did not preserve it for review.