Warren v. Mariner Finance, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00221 - Document 35 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). “The plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for 3 more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557). A. Usury Under New York General Obligations Law § 5-511 Warren alleges that Mariner’s loan of $2,539.00 at an annual interest rate of 24.99% is unenforceable under New York General Obligations Law (“GOL”) § 5-511 because the interest rate exceeds 16%. Docket Item 11 ¶¶ 23-25. Mariner counters that as “a lender licensed under [BNK] § 340 . . . [,] it may extend small loans with interest up to 25%.” Docket Item 19-1 at 2. This Court agrees with Mariner. GOL § 5-501 states: The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section [14-a] of the banking law. GOL § 5-501(1). According to BNK § 14-a, “[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.” BNK § 14-a(1).