Warren v. Mariner Finance, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00221 - Document 35 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] GOL § 5-501 states: The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section [14-a] of the banking law. GOL § 5-501(1). According to BNK § 14-a, “[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.” BNK § 14-a(1). But BNK § 351(1) provides that “[e]very licensee hereunder may loan any sum of money not exceeding the maximum principal amounts prescribed in section [340] of this article, and may charge, contract for, and receive thereon interest at the rate or rates agreed to by the licensee and the borrower.” Id. § 351(1) (emphasis added).