Warren v. Mariner Finance, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00221 - Document 35 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] GOL § 5-501(1). According to BNK § 14-a, “[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.” BNK § 14-a(1). But BNK § 351(1) provides that “[e]very licensee hereunder may loan any sum of money not exceeding the maximum principal amounts prescribed in section [340] of this article, and may charge, contract for, and receive thereon interest at the rate or rates agreed to by the licensee and the borrower.” Id. § 351(1) (emphasis added). Section 340, in relevant part, states: No person or other entity shall engage in the business of making loans in the principal amount of [$25,000] or less for any loan to an individual for personal, family, household, or investment purposes . . . and charge, contract for, or receive a greater rate of interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if he were not a licensee hereunder except 4 as authorized by this article and without first obtaining a license from the superintendent. BNK § 340 (emphasis added).