Warren v. Mariner Finance, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00221 - Document 35 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Docket Item 30 at 8 (emphasis added). In sum, licensed lenders may extend loans of $25,000 or less at interest rates higher than 16%. As a licensed lender, Mariner was permitted to loan $2,539.00 to Warren at an agreed-upon annual interest rate of 24.99% without violating GOL § 5501. Warren’s usury claim is therefore dismissed. B. Fair Credit Reporting Act Warren next contends that Mariner is liable under the FCRA as a “furnisher[ ] of information to consumer reporting agencies.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. More specifically, Warren alleges that Mariner failed to conduct a reasonable investigation of his claim that his debt to Mariner was erroneously listed on his credit report. The FCRA provides that “[a]fter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a [furnisher of information] to a consumer reporting agency,” a furnisher must: (A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information; (B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title; 7 (C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;