Padovano et al v. FEDEX Ground Package System, Inc., No. 1:2016cv00017 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Id. These arguments are addressed in turn. I. Fair Play Act The Fair Play Act, which became effective in New York on April 10, 2014, creates a presumption that any person “performing commercial goods transportation services for a commercial goods transportation contractor” is an employee of that contractor, unless one of two exceptions applies. N.Y. Lab. Law § 862-b. The term “commercial goods transportation services” is defined as “the transportation of goods for compensation by a driver who possesses a state-issued driver’s license, transports goods in the state of New York, and operates a commercial motor vehicle as defined in subdivision four-a of section two of the transportation law. 2” N.Y. Lab. Law § 862-a(3). Similarly, the term “commercial goods transportation contractor” is defined as “any sole proprietor, partnership, firm, corporation, limited liability company, association or other legal entity that compensates a driver who possesses a state-issued driver’s license, transports goods in the state of New York and operates a commercial motor vehicle as defined in subdivision four-a 2 Section 2.4-a of the New York Transportation Law provides that a vehicle with a GVWR of 10,001 pounds or more qualifies as a “commercial motor vehicle.” N.Y. Transp. Law § 2.4-a. 6 of section two of the transportation law.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 862-a(1).