Sirris v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv01003 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] S.S.R. 06-03p, 2006 WL 2329939, at *3 (S.S.A. Aug. 9, 2006). An ALJ must weigh opinions from other sources based on: (1) whether the source examined the claimant; (2) whether the opinion was rendered by a treating source; (3) whether the source presented relevant evidence to support the opinion; (4) whether the opinion is consistent with the record as a whole; (5) whether the opinion was rendered by a specialist in his or her area of expertise; and (6) other factors that tend to support or contradict the opinion. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(c)(1)-(6). The ALJ should “explain the weight given to opinions from these ‘other sources,’ or otherwise ensure that the discussion of the evidence in the determination or decision 5 allows a claimant or subsequent reviewer to follow the [ALJ]’s reasoning[.]” S.S.R. 06-03p, 2006 WL 2329939, at *6 (S.S.A. Aug. 9, 2006). Mr. Lorigo opined that “it is highly doubtful [Sirris] would be able to return to competitive employment” because his “significant mental health issues” “severely impact his ability to work.”