Millet v. Selip & Stylianou LLP et al, No. 1:2015cv00773 - Document 40 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c) (providing that the federal rules “apply to a civil action after it is removed from a state court” (emphasis added)); see also G.G.G. Pizza, Inc. v. Domino’s Pizza, Inc., 67 F. Supp. 2d 99, 102 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (“[W]hile state law governs the sufficiency of service of process before removal, Rule 4(m) . . . applies to removed cases after the date of removal.” (citations omitted)). In New York, the time allowed for service of process is governed by C.P.L.R. § 306-b, which provides: Service of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding . . . . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service. C.P.L.R. § 306-b. 1 1 At the time this action was filed, Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure similarly provided: If a defendant is not served within 120 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on motion or on its own after notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without