Bistoff v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv00984 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1529(c)(3), 416.929(c)(3). A claimant’s subjective assertions of pain or other limitations, standing alone, cannot ground a finding of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). In determining “the extent to which [the claimant’s] symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence” of record, the ALJ must consider “[s]tatements [the claimant] or others make about [her] impairment(s), [her] restrictions, [her] daily activities, [her] efforts to work, or any other relevant statements [she] make[s] to medical sources during the course of examination or treatment, or to [the