Islam v. Philips et al, No. 1:2014cv00930 - Document 8 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Under these regulations, a detainee who has been in post-removal-order custody for more than six months may submit a written request for release to DHS Headquarters Post-order Detention Unit (“HQPDU”) setting forth “the basis for the alien’s belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1). The written request must include “information sufficient to establish his or her compliance with the obligation to effect his or her removal and to -8- cooperate in the process of obtaining necessary travel documents.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(2).