Royal Housing, LLC v. City of Jamestown, New York et al, No. 1:2014cv00880 - Document 32 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Defendants have also failed to proffer competent evidence to create a genuine dispute as to whether they abused their discretion in determining that an emergency existed. To the contrary, Defendants circumvented, ignored, or were unaware of other established measures to address drug-related criminal activity, such as New York’s so-called “Bawdy House” law. 2 Their invocation of a building as a substitute for criminal procedure was likewise arbitrary and arguably pretextual. 3 2 N.Y. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 715(1) permits various interested individuals and enforcement entities to maintain a summary proceeding for the recovery of real property where such property is “used or occupied in whole or in part as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade, business or manufacture . . . . Id. 3 In the civil forfeiture context, one Michigan district court aptly observed, “the purpose of civil forfeiture proceedings is to seize the property which facilitates drug transactions, and not primarily to stop the consumption or sale of drugs by people using the property.