Powers v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv00599 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] If so, the claimant will be found to be disabled. If not, the reviewing authority will then assess the claimant's residual functional capacity. § 404.1520a(d)(3). Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265–66 (2d Cir. 2008); see also Petrie v. Astrue, 412 F. App'x 401, 408 (2d. Cir. 2011); Housser v. Colvin, 2015 WL 162985, at *7 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 13, 2015); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(3), (d)(1)-(3). The regulations also explicitly require that the ALJ’s written decision’s “must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the [four] functional areas described in (§ 404.1520a(c)(3)) …,” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(e)(4), and the Second Court has held that an ALJ’s failure to apply the special technique and include specific findings with respect to each of the four functional areas constitutes reversible error.