Spring et al v. Allegany-Limestone Central School District et al, No. 1:2014cv00476 - Document 96 (W.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] damages, and is otherwise denied. 18 C. State Law Claims Plaintiffs’ remaining causes of action arise under New York statutory and common law: (1) New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n claim against all Defendants (eighth cause of action); (2) wrongful death claims under EPTL § 5-4.1 against all Defendants (ninth cause of action); (3) negligence and gross negligence claims against the School Defendants (tenth and eleventh causes of action); and (4) intentional, reckless, and/or negligent infliction of emotional distress claim against Lowry (twelfth cause of action). 1. New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n New York Civil Rights Law § 79-n creates a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm or . . . causes physical injury or death to another” because of, inter alia, a disability. N.Y. Civ. Rights L. § 79-n(2).