Spring et al v. Allegany-Limestone Central School District et al, No. 1:2014cv00476 - Document 70 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Lando, 591 F. Supp. 2d 172, 202 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (no Monell claim can lie against a municipality absent an underlying constitutional violation committed against a plaintiff by the individual defendants). Accordingly, the § 1983 claims are dismissed as against these Defendants as well. 5. New York State Constitutional Claims Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action alleges a violation of Article I, Section 6 of the New York state constitution. (Am Compl ¶ 81-82.) This provision provides, in addition to several criminal procedure safeguards, that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” In the absence of a clear ruling that a different standard is to be applied, New York courts generally interpret the due-process guarantees of the New York Constitution and the United States Constitution as coextensive. Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. v.