Hills v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2014cv00328 - Document 84 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the subpoena were clearly deficient because New York’s civil procedure law requires that a subpoena served on a medical provider for patient records “be accompanied by a written authorization by the patient,” and no such authorization was served with the subpoena. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3122(a)(2). Accordingly, Plaintiff contends that Kaleida and Healthport were negligent in turning over his records despite the obvious deficiency and the Liberty Defendants unjustly benefited by receipt of records to which they were not entitled. As Defendant argue, however, New York’s § 3122 requires that a subpoena for patient’s records be accompanied by either a written authorization from the patient “or the court has issued the subpoena or otherwise directed the production of the documents.” § 3122(a)(2). Here, the subpoena was signed by the state judge presiding over Plaintiff’s personal injury action; therefore any deficiency in the subpoena was not apparent on its face.