Rodriquez v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv00214 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff argues that this was error 2 Citations to the underlying administrative record are designated “R.” 4 because both she and the teacher referenced a behavior modification plan and counseling that occurred in school, however, the ALJ failed to obtain these records prior to rendering his decision. The ALJ is under an affirmative obligation to address evidentiary gaps in the administrative record by recontacting treating sources in order to obtain more detailed information regarding the existence, nature, and severity of the claimed disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history ... [and] will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports.”). This duty to develop the record applies even when a claimant is represented by counsel. Rizzo v. Astrue, No. 08-CV-3219(ADS), 2009 WL 3297781, *5 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 13, 2009) (citing Perez v.