Wells v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv00197 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] See Cage, 692 F.3d at 123; 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). As explained by the Second Circuit in Cage: In 1996, Congress enacted the Contract with America Advancement Act (the “CAAA”), which amended the Act by providing that “[a]n individual shall not be considered … disabled … if alcoholism or drug addiction would … be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.” Pub.L. 104–121, 110 Stat. 847 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (a)(3)(J)). The critical question is “whether [the Social Security Administration] would still find [the claimant] disabled if he stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [the claimant's] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [she] will find that [the] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”). Cage, 692 F.3d at 123. III. The ALJ’s Disability Determination In this case, ALJ Harrop determined at step one of the sequential evaluation that plaintiff had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since February 8, 2011, the application date (Tr. 15).