Wells v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv00197 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The ALJ then found that plaintiff’s substance abuse disorder was a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, thereby precluding his eligibility for SSI benefits. This is all that is required of the administrative adjudicator under the DAA Amendment and the implementing regulations and rulings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If we determine that your remaining limitations would not be disabling, we will find that your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”); SSR 13-2p, 2013 WL 621536, at *5-*6 (outlining sixstep DAA evaluation process; “Step 2: Is the claimant disabled considering all of his or her impairments, including DAA? Apply the appropriate sequential evaluation process to determine whether the claimant is disabled considering all of his or