Herb v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv00156 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Thus, he argues, he had no past relevant work. “[I]n the fourth stage of the SSI inquiry, the claimant has the burden to show an 14 inability to ... perform [his] past relevant work.” Jasinski v. Barnhart, 341 F.3d 182, 185 (2d Cir. 2003). Under the regulations, past relevant work is defined as “work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). Substantial gainful activity is “work activity that is both substantial and gainful.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. Work activity is “substantial” if it “involves doing significant physical or mental activities,” and it is “gainful” if it is “the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” Id. Work that is done on a part-time basis may be considered substantial. See Pickner v. Sullivan, 985 F.2d 401, 403 (8th Cir. 1993).