Lewis v. Graham, No. 1:2013cv00933 - Document 38 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] For one of his burglary convictions, Petitioner was sentenced to one term of 15 years, which was 10 years less than the maximum allowable term. Because the burglary represented an act separate from the attempted murder of Durden, and the crimes against Durden were separate acts from those committed against Buggs, the trial court was entitled -21- to impose consecutive sentences. Cf. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.25(2) (“When one or more sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.”) (emphasis supplied). Accordingly, as Respondent argues, Petitioner’s prison sentence was within the limits established by New York’s sentencing statute. The fact that Petitioner received the maximum terms possible does not make his sentence harsh and excessive.