Metzgar et al v. U.A. Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 22 Pension Fund et al, No. 1:2013cv00085 - Document 139 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] See Dkt. 100 at 40 including I.R.S., TAX CONSEQUENCES OF PLAN DISQUALIFICATION (2018), http://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/tax-consequences-of-plan-disqualification, last visited March 28, 2019. 31 exclusive purpose of providing pension and other benefits for retired employees. 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(a)(2)(i) (“§ 1.401-1(_)”) states that § 401(a) “prescribes the requirements which must be met for qualification [as a tax-exempt entity] of a trust forming part of a pension . . . plan.” As relevant, Treasury Regulation § 1.401-1(b)(1)(i) further states that “A pension plan within the meaning of Section 401(a) is a plan established and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually for life, after retirement. 26 C.F.R. § 1-401-1(b). Section 401(a) therefore further requires a distribution of pension benefits to employees to begin not later than at age 70½ or the calendar year when the employee “retires.” § 401(a)(9)(A)(i); § 401(a)(9)(C)(i)(II).