Lynch v. Dolce, No. 1:2012cv00974 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Here, the trial court charged the jury that a person is guilty of first-degree robbery under P.L.§ 160.15(2) “when that person forcibly steals property and when in the course of the commission of the crime or of an immediate flight therefrom, that person or another particip[ant] in the crime is armed with a deadly weapon.” T.924. “Deadly weapon” was defined as “any loaded weapon from which -17- a shot readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury may be discharged. Id. With regard to first-degree robbery under P.L. § 160.15(3), the trial court charged that a person is guilty of that offense when he “forcibly steals property and when in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, that person or another participant in the crime uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument,” which in this case was a handgun. T.926-27. “Dangerous instrument” was defined as an “instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”