Archbold et al v. Solutions Federal Credit Union, et al, No. 1:2012cv00364 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] The parties’ contentions that the term “foreign transaction” is clearly defined in some contexts as a transaction accessing a foreign bank or currency, or is clearly defined in other contexts as a transaction out of a particular ATM network, are 6 beside the point. Both parties overlook that the standard for disclosures which fee notices on Solutions’ ATM must satisfy is stated in 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693c(a)(4), (10). The notice that a fee will be incurred for an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry must be in “readily understandable language.” Id. Section 205.16(b)(1) specifically requires that the exterior notice on an ATM “ . . . must provide notice to a potential consumer that . . . a fee will be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or for a balance inquiry . . . .” Id. (ellipses supplied); 205.16(c)(1); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693b (the implementing regulations are to govern). Ultimately, the notice must satisfy 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c) in the “readily understandable language” required by 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a)(4) and (10).