Archbold et al v. Solutions Federal Credit Union, et al, No. 1:2012cv00364 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Amend. Compl. p. 17. Plaintiffs also seek costs and attorney’s fees. Id. They filed their amended complaint and demand for a jury trial on May 29, 2012. DISCUSSION The “primary objective” of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et seq., is to protect individual consumer rights by “provid[ing] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b).