Mitchell et al v. Whitenight et al, No. 1:2011cv00684 - Document 30 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] City of Buffalo, No. 11-CV-872, 2013 WL 5574624, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 9, 2013) (“It is undisputed that under federal law, New York Civil Rights Law § 50-a does not prohibit discovery of police personnel documents.”). In accordance with principles of federalism and comity, however, federal courts consider the legislative intent prompting enactment of New York Civil Rights Law § 50-a and effectuate that intent to the extent that it does not impede federal interests. King, 121 F.R.D. at 187. As stated by the New York Court of Appeals, “the legislative intent underlying the enactment of § 50-a was narrowly specific, ‘to prevent time 1 New York Civil Rights Law § 50-a provides that “personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.” -2- consuming and perhaps vexatious investigation into irrelevant collateral matters in the contest of a civil or criminal action, and to avoid embarrassment and harassment of testifying officers by cross-examination concerning ‘unsubstantiated and irrelevant’ matters in their personnel files.”