Carlson et al v. Raymour and Flanigan Furniture Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00455 - Document 31 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Defendants did not issue plaintiffs’ 15 credit card. Under the second criterion, defendants would have to be entities that both honor the credit card in question and offer a discount that qualifies as a finance charge under the TILA. Defendants, as retailers, arguably did honor plaintiffs’ credit card by submitting a charge against it. However, defendants’ alleged willingness to offer more leeway in negotiations for cash purchases does not constitute a finance charge under the TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(8) (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . Discounts offered to induce payment for a purchase by cash, check, or other means . . . .”). Under these circumstances, plaintiffs cannot fit defendants under the definition of “creditor” on which they have relied.