-HBS Brown v. Lian et al, No. 1:2010cv00396 - Document 62 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Since his motion also appears to be the first request for production of documents, any discovery sanction that may have been warranted (for example, where defendants produced in the face of the motion) is denied. One new request plaintiff makes is for the personnel and disciplinary records of the individual defendants. The New York Civil Rights Law requires either the “express written consent” of the officer involved or a Court Order before these confidential records can be released, N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 50-a(1). Under that state statute, “prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review,” id. § 50-a(2); Mercado v. Division of N.Y. State Police, 989 F. Supp. 521, 522 (S.D.N.Y. 1998). If a sufficient basis is found, these records are turned over to the Court under seal for in camera review and the Court will decide which of “those parts of the record found to be relevant and material [are to be made] available to the persons so requesting,” N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 50-a(3). Plaintiff thus needs to show the materiality and relevance of the individual defendants’ personnel and disciplinary records to warrant this Court’s in camera 6 review before production to plaintiff, see Pierce v. Ottaway, No. 06CV644, 2009 U.S. Dist.