L. W. Matteson, Inc. v. Sevenson Environmental Services, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00168 - Document 139 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Similarly, assuming Sevenson presents admissible evidence challenging the accuracy of the dredge logs, it is for the jury to determine if Matteson billed Sevenson at the 70% rate even when it was not performing the tasks encompassed within that billing rate. Judge Skretny denied Matteson’s motion for summary judgment with respect to the New York Prompt Payment Law cause of action on the ground that resolution of this claim was dependent upon the outcome of the breach of contract claim. Dkt. #73, p.15. As relevant to the instant case, Section 756-b(1)(b) of New York’s General Business Law provides that “if any interim or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in [the contract], the contractor . . . shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance.” More specifically, section 756-a(b)(i) provides that “[p]erformance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts.”