L. W. Matteson, Inc. v. Sevenson Environmental Services, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00168 - Document 139 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Dkt. #73, p.15. As relevant to the instant case, Section 756-b(1)(b) of New York’s General Business Law provides that “if any interim or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in [the contract], the contractor . . . shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance.” More specifically, section 756-a(b)(i) provides that “[p]erformance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts.” As a result, if the jury finds that Sevenson breached the contract by failing to pay Matteson in accordance with the terms of the contract, Sevenson will be liable under New York’s Prompt Payment Law. -5- Contrary to Sevenson’s argument in opposition to this motion, and in accordance with Judge