-LGF Tinnell v. Invacare Corporation, No. 1:2010cv00079 - Document 29 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Second, judicial economy warrants determining up-front whether plaintiff’s claims are timely before requiring the parties to engage in months or years of pre-trial discovery. Resolving the timeliness of plaintiff’s claims might include, inter alia, a determination of what the warranties in question were, when plaintiff began working with the patient in question, and when she should have discovered any breach of warranties. See N.Y. UCC § 2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”); see generally, e.g., Brainard v. Freightliner Corp., No. 02-CV-0317, 2002 W L 31207467 (W .D.N.Y. 2002) (Elfvin, J.) (assessing express and implied warranty claims under Section 2-725(2)).