DeLee v. Hannigan et al, No. 1:2009cv00838 - Document 161 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Here, by contrast, Plaintiff consistently states that C.O. Carhart was present when the incident occurred. He identified C.O. Carhart as being present during the assault not only in his affidavit, see ECF No. 117 at ¶ 20, but also multiple times in his deposition. See ECF No. 123, 6 Ex. 13, at 37; ECF No. 109, Ex. A, at 105, 108, 109. To find that summary judgment should be granted as to C.O. Carhart, Judge Foschio improperly resolved a disputed material fact against Plaintiff, the nonmoving party. Therefore, the R&R is not adopted in this respect. 5. C.O. White and N.Y. Correction Law § 24 New York Correction Law § 24 states that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 24. In other words, employees at a state correctional facility may not be sued for damages under state law for actions taken within the scope of their employment. In Riviello v.