Orbaker v. United States of America, No. 1:2009cv00008 - Document 2 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff alleges, as best the Court can discern from the pro se petition, that this Court lacked jurisdiction over him in the criminal prosecution. In support of his allegation, Plaintiff contends that Public Law, 80-772, when originally enacted, and now codified as 18 U.S.C. § 3231,1 was not published in the Federal Register and therefore was not properly enacted. Petitioner further alleges that a criminal complaint supported by probable cause was not filed in this criminal prosecution as required by Fed.R.Crim.P. 3. Petitioner also seeks a stay of execution of his sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides: The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. 1 IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: 1. Petitioner s request for a stay of execution of his sentence is denied.2 2. Within 21 days of the service of this order, respondent shall file and serve an answer to the application with the Clerk of Court which shall respond to the allegations of the petition.