Harewood v. Conway, No. 1:2008cv00793 - Document 27 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Penal Law § 160.15 [2]. Penal Law § 160.15 [4] provides, in relevant part, that: [a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. Penal Law § 160.15[4]. 2 Penal Law § 125.25 [3] provides, in relevant part, that: [a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when acting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. Penal Law § 125.25 [3]. 3 Under Penal Law § 20.00, when one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or