Harewood v. Conway, No. 1:2008cv00793 - Document 27 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Penal Law § 110.00. Penal Law § 160.15 [2] provides that: [a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime is armed with a deadly weapon. Penal Law § 160.15 [2]. Penal Law § 160.15 [4] provides, in relevant part, that: [a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. Penal Law § 160.15[4]. 2 Penal Law § 125.25 [3] provides, in relevant part, that: [a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when acting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.