Elder et al v. David J. Gold, P.C., No. 1:2008cv00733 - Document 20 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] (Docket No. 9 at ¶ 24). The defendant asserts that New York State Consumer Credit Transaction Act allows for an action to be maintained in either the county where the plaintiff or the defendant resides, or in the county in which the transaction took place, and thus, “based upon the information inadvertently not corrected on the face of the pleadings, on its face, [Lazy Lakes’] action was proper in the Civil Court.” (Docket No. 9 at ¶ 24). The plaintiff asserts that its principal claim in this case is that the defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §1692i(a) when he sued the plaintiffs in the New York City Civil Court. (Docket No. 13 at page 2). Section 1692i(a) provides: Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall-(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-- 5 (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. The plaintiffs also assert that Gold violated §1692e by presenting the New York City Civil Court with an altered copy of the parties’ contract. (Docket No. 1 at ¶ 30).