Clayson v. Rubin & Rothman, LLC, No. 1:2008cv00066 - Document 81 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1190 (11th Cir. 2010) (“The FDCPA does not ordinarily require proof of intentional violation and, as a result, is described by some as a strict liability statute.”); Donohue v. Quick Collect, Inc., 592 F.3d 1027, 1030 (9th Cir. 2010) (“The FDCPA is a strict liability statute that makes debt collectors liable for violations that are not knowing or intentional.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 1. Claim Under Sections 1692b and 1692c “Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . not state that such consumer owes any debt . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2).