Ayala v. Artus, No. 1:2007cv00404 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] S.M. 3-5. Counsel further stated that, based on this previous determination, it was his understanding that the Petitioner could not now relitigate the issue, and therefore, prosecution’s assertion. saw no S.M. 6. “credible challenge” to the The Court cannot find that, under these circumstances, the position counsel took and/or his decision not to pursue the matter further was unreasonable. CPL § 400.15[8] provides that, “where a finding has been entered pursuant to [CPL § 400.15], such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceedings in which the issue may arise.” CPL §400.15[8]. Here, the Honorable Joseph S. Forma, Erie County Supreme Court, had entered such a finding against Petitioner in 1995 regarding the 1983 judgment in Pennsylvania.