Ayala v. Artus, No. 1:2007cv00404 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] See, e.g., McClarin v. Smith, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 58717 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (finding that due process claim procedurally barred by New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(2)(a) because it had been adjudicated on the merits during petitioner’s direct appeal); D’Alessandro v. Fischer, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31381 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (finding that the trial court’s express reliance on CPL § 440.10(2)(a) indicates that the court rejected Petitioner’s violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”). Accordingly, the claim is dismissed. 5 CPL § 440.10(2)(a) provides that, “the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when the grounds or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment . . . .” -21- ineffective assistance claim on an independent and adequate state procedural ground precluding federal habeas review).