Young v. Kirkpatrick, No. 1:2007cv00371 - Document 24 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Although Young contends that he was “unaware” of the rear entrance, he certainly became aware of it after starting the fire and realizing that in order to escape through the front door, he would have had to have to run past Martin and Hubbard who were in the front of the house. I turn next to the second degree burglary conviction regarding the incident on January 25th. Under the fifth count of the indictment, Young was charged with “knowingly entering unlawfully in [sic] the dwelling of Arkillia Hubbard with intent to commit a crime therein.” See -11- N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.25(2) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . . 2. [t]he building is a dwelling.”). Young contends that the prosecution did not produce sufficient evidence of his felonious intent in entering the home; in other words, the prosecution did not prove that he broke into the house with the intent of assaulting Hubbard or Martin.