Allen v. The State of New York, No. 1:2007cv00023 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Pet. ¶ 22(B); Petitioner’s correctly (“Pet’r”) argues that Appellate weight of Br. the at 12. evidence The respondent claims are not cognizable in habeas corpus proceedings. Respondent’s Mem. 14. (Dkt. #5). Challenges to the weight of the evidence supporting a conviction, unlike challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, are not cognizable on federal habeas review. Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996). A claim that a verdict was against the weight of the evidence derives from New York Crim. Proc. Law (“C.P.L.”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reserve or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” C.P.L. § 470.15(5). Thus, the “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v.