Cornell v. Kirkpatrick, No. 1:2006cv00734 - Document 25 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 729-30 (1991). Only a firmly established and regularly followed state practice may be interposed by a state to prevent subsequent review by this Court of a federal constitutional claim. James v. Kentucky, 466 U.S. 341, 348-49 (1984). Indeed, the New York procedural rule applied by the Appellate Division in petitioner s case- that the parties must preserve a claim of error with a contemporaneous objection- has been recognized as a firmly- established and regularly followed rule. See Richardson v. Greene, 2 New York s contemporaneous objection rule is codified at C.P.L. § 470.05(2), and provides: For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an exception but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in reponse to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal. In addition, a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court's ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered. § 470.05(2). -6- 497 F.3d 212 (2d Cir. 2007); Gardner v. Fisher, 556 F.Supp.2d 183 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (Appellate ruling that Brady claim was unpreserved pursuant to contemporaneous objection rule was based on an adequate and independent state procedural default).