Smith v. Savage, No. 1:2006cv00721 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Pet. ¶22C; Mem., Point Three. Petitioner raised this claim on direct appeal, and it was rejected on the merits. In the habeas petition, Petitioner characterizes this claim as a constitutional deprivation of his Fifth Amendment privilege -19- against self-incrimination. contends that the county However, in his Memorandum of Law, he court’s order to disclose his own statements to the prosecutor before he took the stand was violative of CPL § 240.45(2)(a). This section of the CPL requires that a defendant disclose to the prosecutor “any written or recorded statement made by a person other than the defendant whom the defendant intends to call as a witness at the trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” 240.45(2)(a). As discussed under “Section IV, 2” CPL § above, a petitioner may only obtain habeas relief for a violation of a federal constitutional right.