Smith v. Savage, No. 1:2006cv00721 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Walsh, 168 F.Supp.2d 162, 170-71 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (finding that Petitioner’s claim that trial court improperly reopened suppression hearing, although presented to habeas court as federal constitutional violation, is matter of state law and therefore not cognizable on habeas review). In any event, the claim lacks merit. Under New York law, it is within the trial court’s discretion to reopen a suppression hearing, and there is no prohibition to a reopening on request of the prosecution. See People v. Mercado, 62 N.Y.2d 866 (N.Y. 1984); 3 Petitioner’s claim necessarily implicates CPL § 710.60[1], which provides that: “[a] motion to suppress evidence made before trial must be in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people and with opportunity to be heard. The motion papers must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting each ground. Such allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated [sic].” -16- People v. Harrington, 193 A.D.2d 756 (2d Dep’t. 1993), leave to appeal denied, 82 N.Y.2d 754 (N.Y. 1993). In exercising this discretion, the trial court should consider factors such as the timing of and the basis for the motion. See People v. Hernandez, 124 A.D.2d 893 (1986).