Douglas v. Greene, No. 1:2006cv00297 - Document 28 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] Ponnapapula v. Spitzer, 297 F.3d 172, 179 (2d Cir. 2002). In New York, criminal possession in the third degree requires 1) knowledge; 2) unlawfully possessing; 3) a narcotic drug; and 4) intent to sell the drug. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1). The knowledge element is satisfied by constructive knowledge. See e.g., People v. Hines, 97 N.Y.2d 56 (N.Y. 2001). Possession requires that a person “have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10(8). Narcotic drugs are delineated in § 220.00(7) of the Penal Law. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7). Finally, to sell “means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, there is sufficient evidence that Douglas was guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree.