Ball v. Conway, No. 1:2006cv00174 - Document 13 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] Respondent correctly argues that petitioner s claim does not present a constitutional violation. See Respondent s Mem. at 9-10. (Dkt. #7). Indeed, there is no federal constitutional rule requiring the corroboration of accomplice testimony. See Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 495 (1917) ( [T]here is no absolute rule of law preventing convictions on the testimony of accomplices if juries believe them. ). conviction may be sustained on Under federal law, a the basis of the testimony of a single accomplice, provided that testimony is not incredible on 2 C.P.L. § 60.22 provides that: 1. A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense. 2. An accomplice means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged. C.P.L. § 60.22. 10 its face and is capable of establishing guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Gordon, 987 F.2d 902, 906 (2d Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Parker, 903 F.2d 91, 97 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 872 (1990)).