Orta v. Rivera, No. 1:2005cv00645 - Document 33 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] Amended Pet. ¶ 22(A), Attach., Ground One. The respondent, in his memorandum of law, contends that “federal habeas relief is not available to a petitioner challenging his state court conviction on this ground.” Respondent’s 7 (“Resp’t”) Mem at 6 (citing Soto 1986)(internal v. LeFevre, citations 651 omitted)) F.Supp. (Dkt. 588, #8). 592 (S.D.N.Y. Weight of the evidence claims derive from C.P.L. § 470.15[5], which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” C.P.L. § 470.15[5]; see also People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495. Because Orta’s weight of the evidence claim is grounded solely in New York State’s criminal procedure statute, it is not cognizable on habeas review. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); Estelle v.