Lewis v. Burge, No. 1:2003cv00755 - Document 26 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] As noted in the decision of the Appellate Division, Fourth Department affirming his conviction, Lewis’s face appeared on the store surveillance videotape, he had cashed a stolen check made payable to a person who was then incarcerated, and the owner of the check testified that the signature on the check was a forgery. People v. Lewis, 292 A.D.2d 814 (4th Dept. 2002) Lewis’s argument with respect to the elements of the charge of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Second Degree is based on a misconstruction of the statute. Penal Law § 170.25 reads, “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possess any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.” The statute neither explicitly nor implicitly requires proof that the petitioner stole the check, nor does it require proof that petitioner himself forged it.