Montgomery v. Donnelly, No. 1:2003cv00270 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] Whether the challenge to a Sandoval ruling can become constitutional depends on whether prejudice is established, but unless a defendant actually testifies, any assessment of prejudice is “wholly speculative.” Id. I find that since Petitioner did not testify at his trial no constitutional issue was raised and he is not entitled to relief on this claim. Page -14- C. Weight of the Evidence Petitioner claims that his burglary conviction was against the weight of the evidence. This claim derives from C.P.L. §470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York State to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law §470.15(5). Thus, a “weight of the evidence” argument presents only a state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987).