Bischoff v. Albertsons Companies, Inc. et al, No. 7:2022cv04961 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s state law claims are preempted by the FDCA. 5 IV. LEAVE TO AMEND Leave to amend a complaint should be freely given “when justice so requires.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). “[I]t is within the sound discretion of the district court to grant or deny leave to 5 Neither party briefed whether Plaintiff’s express warranty claim is a product liability claim that is not preempted under the savings clause of 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e), which provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” Id. But Defendants argued that all of Plaintiff’s claims are preempted, (Ds’ Mem. at 1-2), and Plaintiff made no attempt to carve out the express warranty claim. Accordingly, Plaintiff has abandoned any such argument. See Goldstein v.